Thursday, May 18th*

Time

Speaker

Presentation Title

Theme

8:00

Introduction

 

 

8:05

Sean Borchert

Sedimentology, Ichnology and Stratigraphic Architecture of a MiddleViking, Wave-Dominated, Fluvial-Influenced, Storm-Affected Delta Complex, CheddervilleField, Alberta, Canada

Tight/Conventional

8:30

Meagan Gilbert

Contrasting Between the Upper Belly River to Bearpaw Transgression in Saskatchewan and Alberta

Tight/Conventional

8:55

Amy Hsieh

A Geostatistical and Upscaling Approachfor Modelilng Bioturbated Media, Lower Cretaceous Viking Formation, Provost Field, Alberta

Tight/Conventional

9:20

James MacEachern

A Forced Regressive Asymmetric Delta of the Lower Cretaceous Viking Formation, Kaybob-FoxCreek Fields, Alberta

Tight/Conventional

9:45

Simona Muravieva

Petrographic Assessment of the Upper Cretaceous Foremost Formation Prior to CO² Injection at Field Research Station, Newell County, Alberta

Tight/Conventional

10:10

Break

Sponsored By: Core Labs


  

10:30

Sarah Schultz

Subsurface Analysis of Falling Stage and Lowstand Deposits in the Lower Cretaceous (Albian) Viking Formation at the Judy Creek Field, Alberta

Tight/Conventional

10:55

Thomas Moslow

Variability inSpirit River (Wilrich-Falher) Reservoir Facies Associations in the Deep Basin: Sequence Stratigraphy, Accommodation Space, Reservoir Quality and Chemostratigraphy

Tight/Conventional

11:20

John-Paul Zonneveld

Analysis of Contrasting Adjacent TightSand Reservoirs: the Falher F and Flaher G (Upper Wilrich) Sandstone Successions in the Kakwa Region, Alberta

Tight/Conventional

11:45

Jenni Scott

Terriestrial Trace Fossils in Cretaceous Stratigraphy of Alberta: Examples from the Belly River, Cardium, Falher and Wabiskaw

Tight/Conventional

12:10

BBQ Lunch

Sponsored by: Weatherford

 

1:00

Rudy Strobl

Post-Steam Core: The Key to Understanding Recovery Mechanisms for Optimizing Recovery and Enhancing SAGD Performance

Oil Sands

1:25

Cheryl Hodgson

Preliminary Facies Characterization and Stratigraphic Architecture of Lowe Cretaceous (Aptian-Albian) Open Embayment to Shoreface Parasequences in the Ells Paleovalley of the Athabasca Oil Sands, Alberta

Oil Sands

1:50

Jonathan Broadbent

Differentiation of Marine Depositional Cycles and Recognition of Autogenic and Allogenic Flooding Surfaces in the Upper Member of the McMurray Formation

Oil Sands

2:15

Break

Sponsored By: Core Labs 

 

2:35

Chloé Château

Characterization of Regional Parasequences of the LowerCretaceous McMurray Formationalong the Grosmont Highlands

Oil Sands

3:00

Frances Hein

Identification of Glacially-Reworked Material in Shallow In-Situ Bitumen Areas, Athabasca Oil Sands, Northeastern Alberta, Canada

Oil Sands

3:25

Greg Hu

Upper McMurray Stratigraphy

Oil Sands

 


 

Friday, May 19th

Time

Speaker

Presentation Title

Theme

8:00

Introduction

 

 

8:05

Michael Ranger

The Mississippian Debolt Formation: Carbonate Bitumen Reservoirs of the Peace River Deposit

Carbonates

8:30

John Lake

Similarities in Ordovician and Mississippian Carbonate Sedimentation in the Williston Basin of Southeast Saskatchewan

Carbonates

8:55

Scott MacKnight

Lodgepole Formation Souris Valley Beds: A New Approach to Describing Fine-Grained Sedimentary Rock in Core

Carbonates

9:20

John Dunham

Estimating the Probability of Encountering Favorable Porosity and Permeability in Devonian Dolostone Reservoirs near the Peace RiverArch, Northwestern Alberta

Carbonates

9:45

Pak Wong

Reef to Off Reef Facies of the Upper Devonian Leduc and Duvernay Formations, Redwater Alberta

Carbonates

10:10

Break

Sponsored By: Core Labs


  

10:30

Patrick Russell

The Influence of Induced Fractures on Laboratory Permeability in Montney

Unconventional

10:55

Jean-Yves Chatellier

Calciturbidites and Calcitempestities in the Duvernay, Distal Montney and some Black Shale Analogues

Unconventional

11:20

Carolyn Furlong

Sedminentological and Ichnological Analysis of the Montney Formation within the Pouce Coupe Area, Alberta

Unconventional

11:45

Pavel Kabanov

Cores from Black Shales Telling Rich Story: Stratigraphic Framework and Sedimentary Environments of the Horn River Group of Mackenzie Valley, North West Territories

Unconventional

12:10

BBQ Lunch

Sponsored by: Weatherford

 

1:00

Godfried Wasser

Montney - From the Rock to the Log

Unconventional

1:25

Thomas Weedmark

X-Ray Fluorescence and Spectral Image Core Analysis in the Montney Formation: An Interactive Demonstration

Unconventional

1:50

Maya LaGrange

Framing Mudrocks of the Hare Indian and Canol Formations (Horn River Group, Central Mackenzie Valley) in aSequenceStratigraphic Contextusing High-Resolution Chemostratigraphy

Unconventional

2:15

Wrap Up

 


2:00

Core Meltdown

Sponsored by: AGAT Laboratories

 

*Schedule is subject to change.

For more information, please contact the Core Conference committee at coreconference@outlook.com