SPRING FORWARD

SHORT COURSES

TUESDAY, MARCH 28TH

Basics of Geomodeling - An Overview
Instructor: David Garner
**This is a two day course running from March 28-29
8:30am - 4:30pm

FRIDAY, MAY 5TH

At Your Disposal: An Introduction to Responsible Oil & Gas WAste Fluid Disposal
Instructors: Kim Kingsmith, Elizabeth More
8:00am - 4:00pm

What Kind of Structure is it and What Does it Mean?
Instructors: Mark Cooper, Marian Warren
8:00am - 12:00pm

Understanding Naturally Fractured Rocks
Instructors: Mark Cooper, Marian Warren
1:00pm - 4:00pm


MONDAY, MAY 8TH

The Science and Technology of Core Analysis Workshop
AGAT Laboratories
8:00am - 4:30pm

Geomechanics for Heavy Oil
Instructor: Mehrdad Soltanzadeh
8:00am - 12:00pm

Geomechanical Image Log Analysis
Instructor: Amy Fox
1:00pm - 4:00pm

Reservoir Characterization Through the Visual Analysis of Drill Cuttings
Instructor: Andy Hubley
**This is a two day course running from May 8-9
8:00am - 4:30pm

TUESDAY, MAY 9TH

An Introduction to Clastic Environments in Petroleum Geology
Instructor: Jon Noad
8:00am - 4:00pm

WEDNESDAY, MAY 10TH

Duvernay & Montney Laboratory Core Analysis Workshop
Instructors: Raphael Wust, Ken Glover, Brent Nassichuk, Albert Cui
9:00am - 3:00pm

Next Generation East Coast Energy Opportunities
Instructor: Jock McCracken
8:30am - 12:00pm
WEDNESDAY, MAY 10TH

Climate Change: Fundamentals and Scientific Status 2017
Instructors: Ann-Lise Norman
1:00pm - 4:00pm

Fundamentals of Geostatistics
Instructor: David Garner
**This is a three day course running from May 10-12
8:00am - 4:00pm

THURSDAY, MAY 11TH

Maximizing the Value of Digital Core Images
Instructors: Greg Hu, Darryl Soderberg
8:00am - 12:00pm

Core & Fluid Analysis on Tight Reservoirs
Instructors: Carloyn Currie, Lou Monahan, Dawson Milbury
1:00pm - 4:00pm

Practical Programming for Geoscientists
Instructors: Evan Bianco, Matt Hall
8:30am - 4:00pm

FRIDAY, MAY 12TH

Hashtag geoscience: Communication geoscience in the 21st Century
Instructors: Graham Ganssle, Matt Hall
8:30am - 4:00pm

Using Computer Tomography (CT) and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) For Reservoir Characterization 
Instructor: Jonathan Bryan
8:00am - 12:00pm

Oilsands Routine Core Analysis
Instructors: Lauren House, Greg Hu
1:00pm - 4:00pm

SATURDAY, MAY 20TH

Organic Geochemical Characterization of Source- Rock Reservoir
Instructor: Maria Romero-Sarmiento
9:00am - 3:00pm

JUNE 6TH - JUNE 8TH

Advanced Geomodeling
Instructor: David Garner
8:00am - 4:00pm

FIELD TRIPS

THURSDAY, MAY 11TH

Deformation & Hydrocarbons in the Plains and external Foothills of Southern Alberta
Instructors: Mark Cooper & Marian Warren
8:00am - 4:00pm
FRIDAY, MAY 12TH

Progress & Challenges for CCUS in Alberta and Canada
Instructor: Kirk Osadetz, Luc Rock
8:00am - 4:00pm