AWARDS/GRANTS/SCHOLARSHIPS
Graduate Thesis Awards

Award: Certificate, Cash Awards ($5,000 for Ph.D., $4,000 for M.Sc., $500 for Honorable Mention)

Criteria for Award: Eligible theses are either produced in a Canadian university, regardless of project location, or deal with a Canadian sedimentary/petroleum geology topic, regardless of university of origin.

Coordinator: Andre Chow | email: amcchow@gmail.com 

This award is sponsored by:





Past Recipients

2016 - PhD: Paul Durkin (Supervised by Dr. Stephen Hubbard at the University of Calgary)
           
MScCarla Skinner
 (Supervised by Professor Grant Wach at Dalhousie University)
2015 - PhD: 
Duncan Mackay (Supervised by Dr. Robert Dalrymple at Queen’s University, in Kingston, Ontario)
           MSc: 
Colleen Kurinka (Supervised by Dr. Robert Dalrymple at Queen’s University, in Kingston, Ontario)
2014 - PhD:
Dallin Laycock (Supervised by Per Kent Pedersen and Ron Spencer, University of Calgary)
           MSc: Rares Bistran (Supervised by Murray Gingras and JP Zonneveld, University of Alberta)
2013 - PhD:
No award granted
           MSc: 
Candace Brintnell (Supervised by Frank Brunton (Ontario Geological Survey), Drs. Jisuo Jin and Cameron J. Tsujita (Western University, London,            Ontario)
2012
- PhD: D. Calvin Campbell (Supervised by David Mosher and Grant Wach, Dalhousie University)
           MSc: Robin A. Buckley (Supervised by Guy Plint; University of Western Ontario).
2011 - PhD: Patricio Desjardins (Supervised by Luis Buatois, Gabriela Mangano and Brian Pratt; University of Saskatchewan)
           MSc: Mary L. Borrero (Supervised by Hans Machel; University of Alberta)
2010MSc: Jennifer Boutelier (Supervised by Sandy Cruden; University of Toronto)
2009 - PhD: Hasley L.G. Vincent (Supervised by Grant Wach; Dalhousie University) 
           MSc: Cindy C. Robinson (Supervised by Ron Spencer and Steve Larter; University of Calgary)
2008 - PhD: Michael A. Cooley (Supervised by Ray Price; Queen's University)
           MSc: Aaron DesRoches (Supervised by James MacEachern; Simon Fraser University)
2007 - PhD: Alex J. MacNeil (Supervised by Brian Jones; University of Alberta) 
           MSc: Jessica Krawetz (Supervised by Guy Plint; University of Western Ontario)
2006 - PhD: Michael C. Rygel (Supervised by Martin Gibling; Dalhousie University)
           MSc: Michael J. Hay (Supervised by Guy Plint; University of Western Ontario)
2005 - MSc: Lori Meyer (Supervised by Gerry Ross and Cindy Riediger; University of Calgary)
2004 - PhD: Lawrence Davis (Supervised by John Harper; Memorial University) 
           MSc: Michele Asgar-Deen (Supervised by Cindy Riediger; University of Calgary)
2003 - PhD: Arndt Peterhansel (Supervised by Brian Pratt; University of Saskatchewan) 
           MSc: Kevin Treptau (Supervised by James MacEachern and Peter Mustard; Simon Fraser University)2002 - MSc: Colin L. Wooldridge (Supervised by E.J. Hicken; Simon Fraser University)
2001 - PhD: James E. Barclay (Supervised by Federico Krause; University of Calgary)
           MSc: M. Scott Leroux (Supervised by James MacEachern; Simon Fraser University)
2000 - PhD: Murray K. Gingras (Supervised by George Pemberton; University of Alberta)
           MSc: E. Matthew Caddel (Supervised by Ian Hutcheon and Tom Moslow; University of Calgary)
1999 - PhD: Elizabeth Turner (Supervised by Noel James and Guy Narbonne; Queen's University)  
           MSc: Susan Reid (Supervised by John Hopkins; University of Calgary)
1998 - PhD: Rudolph Meyer (Supervised by Federico Krause; University of Calgary)
           MSc: Bradley R. Spence (Supervised by Ian Hutcheon; University of Calgary)
1997 - PhD: Caroline A. Williams (Supervised by Federico Krause; University of Calgary) 
           MSc: Elizabeth Hernandez (Supervised by Federico Krause and Alan Oldershaw; University of Calgary)
1996 - PhD: Paul Blanchon (Supervised by Brian Jones; University of Alberta)
           MSc: Mark Roland Hearn (Supervised by Hans Machel; University of Alberta)
1995 - PhD: Terry Sami (Supervised by Noel James; Queen's University) 
           MSc: Gary Johannson (Supervised by Paul L. Smith; University of British Columbia)
1994 - PhD: Thomas D. Boreen (Supervised  by Noel James; Queen's University)
           MSc: Kelly J. Arnold (Supervised by Tom Moslow; University of Alberta)
1993 - PhD: Carlos Bruhn (Supervised by Roger Walker; McMaster University) 
           MSc: Marjorie Johns (Supervised by Chris Barnes; University of Victoria)
1992 - PhD: Lavern Stasiuk (Supervised by L.W. Vigrass and F. Goodarzi; University of Regina)  
           MSc: Joerg Wittenberg (Supervised by Tom Moslow; University of Alberta)
1991 - PhD: J. Chris Harrison (Supervised by A.W. Bally; Rice University) 
           MSc: Paul Theriault (Supervised by Andre Desrochers, Brian Rust and Benoit Beauchamp; University of Ottawa)
1990 - PhD: Anthony P. Hamblin (Supervised by Brian Rust; University of Ottawa) 
           MSc: Shane M. Pelechaty (Supervised by Noel James; Queen's University)
1989 - PhD: Hugh J. Abercrombie (Supervised by Ian Hutcheon; University of Calgary)
1988 - PhD: Ian Muir (Supervised by Owen Dixon; University of Ottawa) 
           MSc: Eric LeGresley (Queen's University)
1987- PhD: Brian A. Zaitlin (Supervised by Robert Dalrymple; Queen's University) 
           MSc: Andre M.C. Chow (supervised by Colin Stearn; McGill University)
1986 - PhD: Nancy Chow (Supervised by Noel James; Memorial University) 
           MSc: Fran M. Haidl (Supervised by Laurence Vigrass; University of Regina)
1985 - PhD: David P. James (University of Calgary)
           MSc: Denis Fillion
1984 - PhD: Gary P. Smith (Supervised by Colin Stearn; McGill University)
1983 - PhD: R.A. Fensome (Supervised by Bill Sarjeant; University of Saskatchewan)
           MSc: Steven P. Halabura (Supervised by Willi K. Braun; University of Saskatchewan)
1982 - MSc: William B. Styan (Supervised by Marc Bustin; University of British Columbia)
1981 - PhD: Margaret E. McMechan (Supervised by Ray A. Price; Queen's University) 
           MSc: Brett W. Mattes (Supervised by Eric Mountjoy; McGill University)
1980 - PhD: Brian D. Ricketts (Supervised by J.A. Donaldson; Carleton University) 
           MSc: Brian R. Pratt (Supervised by Noel James; Memorial University)
1979 - PhD: Steven Burnie (University of Alberta) 
           MSc: Doug Stewart (Supervised by Roger Walker; McMaster University)
1978 - PhD: Reginald A. Olson (University of British Columbia)  
           MSc: Pak K. Wong (Supervised by Alan Oldershaw; University of Calgary)
1977 - PhD: Ian A. McIllreath (University of Calgary) 
           MSc: Ron M. Bustin (Supervised by Peter Bayliss; University of Calgary)
1976 - PhD: Ashton F. Embry (Supervised by J. Edward Klovan; University of Calgary)  
           MSc: Rodney S. Brown  (University of Calgary)
1975 - PhD: Byung I. Chi (Supervised by Len V. Hills; University of Calgary) 
           MSc: Fran J. Hein (Supervised by Roger Walker; McMaster University)
1974 - MSc: Gordon R. Peeling (Supervised by Al Donaldson; Carleton University)
1973 - PhD: Ray A. Rahmani (University of Alberta)
           MSc: George Eynon (McMaster University)
1972 - PhD: Margaret M. Brooke (University of Saskatchewan)
           MSc: Jon A. Collins (Supervised by Leigh Smith; Queen's University)
1971 - MSc: Ashton F. Embry (Supervised by J. Edward Klovan; University of Calgary)
1970 - PhD: F.G. (Rick) Young (Supervised by Eric W. Mountjoy; McGill University)
           MSc: Gerry E. Reinson (Supervised by Norman C. Wardlaw; University of Saskatchewan) and  L.K. Vopni (Supervised by J.F. Lerbekmo; University of
Alberta)
1969 - PhD: Hugh R. Balkwill (Supervised by William Muehlberger; University of Texas at Austin) 
           MSc: Dale R. Dolphin (Supervised by J. Edward Klovan; University of Calgary)
1968 - PhD: J.E. Robinson (University of Alberta) 
           MSc: Ray A. Rahmani (Supervised by R. E. Garrison; University of British Columbia)
1967- PhD: Esther R. Jamieson  (University of Reading
           MSc: Alan V. Morgan (Supervised by Tom A. Oliver and J. Gordon Nelson)
1966 - PhD: Dirk J. Tempelman-Kluit (Supervised by Eric W. Mountjoy)
1965 - PhD: Ernie E. Pelzer (Supervised by C.R. Stelck, F.A. Campbell and J.F. Lerbekmo; University of Alberta) 
           MSc: William A. Hogg (University of Saskatchewan)
1964 - PhD: John A. Westgate (Supervised by Bob Folinsbee; University of Alberta) 
           MSc: Allan Lissey (University of Saskatchewan)
1963 - J. Edward Klovan (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated) (Supervised by John Imbrie and Norman D. Newell; Columbia University)
1962 - Zell E. Peterman (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated) (University of Alberta)
1961 - Oene Miedema (M.Sc.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated) (University of Saskatchewan)
1960 - Eric W. Mountjoy (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated)  (Supervised by F.W. Beales; University of Toronto)
1959 - N. Gayle Koch (M.Sc.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated)  (University of Alberta)
1958 - Robert G. McCrossan (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated)  (Supervised by J. Marvin Weller; University of Chicago)

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found