TECHNICAL AWARDS
Medal of Merit

The Medal of Merit has been awarded since 1952 and is the most prestigious and oldest technical award of the society.  The medal is awarded annually for the best peer reviewed paper on a geological subject related to the petroleum geology or the geology of energy generation and extraction, of Canada.  The stated objectives of the Medal of Merit Award are: to promote the preparation and publication of geological papers of high quality, to give honorable recognition to works of merit, and by means of suitable publicity, to bring the attention of the members and of the public to the activities of the geological petroleum profession by awarding the Medal of Merit annually for the best paper.

Contact: membership@cspg.org

Award: Sterling Silver Medal and stand


2017 Recipients

Mark Barton


"The architecture and variability of valley-fill deposits within the Cretaceous McMurray Formation, Shell Albian Sands Lease, northeast Alberta”
                    


Past Recipients

2016
 - Denis Lavoie, Nicolas Pinet, Jim Dietrich, Zhuoheng Chen    
2015
- Jen Russel-Houston and Ken Gray

2014
- Jennifer Adams, Steve Larter, Barry Bennett, Haiping Huang, Joseph Westrich, Cor van Kruijsdijk
2013 -
Brett Miles, Ross Kukulski, M. Keegan Raines, John-Paul Zonneveld, Andrew Leier and Stephen Hubbard
2012 -
Milovan Fustic, Barry Bennett, Jennifer Adams, Haiping Huang, Bill MacFarlane, Dale Leckie, & Steve Larter
2011 - Tim McCullagh and Bruce Hart
2010 - Jack Wendte, David Sargent, Alan Byrnes and Ihsan Al-Aasm

2009 - Daniel J.K. Ross and R. Marc Bustin
2008 - Bruce S. Hart, Bogdan L. Varban, Kurt J. Marfurt, A. Guy Plint
2007 - Graham R. Davies, Langhorne B. Smith Jr.
2006 - S. George Pemberton, Murray Gingras
2005 - Keith Shanley, Robert Cluff, John Robinson
2004 - Ron Boyd, Claus Diessel, Dale Leckie, Jennifer Wadsworth
2003 - B.A. Zaitlin, D. Potocki, M.J. Warren, L. Rosenthal, and R. Boyd
2002 - Kevin G. Root
2001 - Gregor P. Eberli, Peter W. Homewood, Eric W. Mountjoy, Frans S.P. Van Buchem, Michael T. Whalen
2000 - Owen A. Dixon, Tim de Frietas, Mark Mallamo, Hans P. Trettin
1999 - G. Klapper, R.A. McLean
1998 - R.T. Brandley, Fed Krause
1997 - X.M. Marquez, Eric Mountjoy
1996 - Douglas Cant
1995 - Jeremy Hall, George Langdon
1994 - J.E. Amthor, H.G. Machel, E.W. Mountjoy
1993 - D.R. Issler
1992 - J.A. Curiale
1991 - J. Allan, S. Creaney
1990 - J.D. Dwyer, R.J. Knight, H.W. Welsink
1989 - R.J. Hubbard
1988 - H.N. Collins, P.R. French, F.F. Krause, S.D. Machemer, D.A. Nelson
1987 - D.A. Leckie
1986 - P.C. Jackson
1985 - W. Kalkreuth, M.E. McMechan
1984 - R.D. Hyndman, C.J. Yorath
1983 - T.G. Powell, L.R. Snowdon
1982 - I.E. Hutcheon, C. Nahnybida, A.E. Oldershaw
1981 - F.A. Stoakes
1980 - Exploration Staff of Chevron Standard Limited
1979 - N.C. Wardlaw, J.P. Cassan
1978 - L.W. Vigrass
1977 - A.F. Embry, J.E. Klovan
1976 - C.R. Evans, D.K. McIvor, K. Magara
1975 - D.K. Norris
1974 - N.J. McMillan
1973 - S. Machielse
1972 - C.R. Evans, M.A. Rogers, N.J.L. Bailey
1971 - C.D.A. Dahlstrom
1970 - W.R. Maiklem, D.G. Bebout, R.P. Glaister
1969 - N.R. Fischbuch
1968 - W.H. Poole
1967 - A.W. Bally, P.L. Gordy , G.A. Stewart
1966 - J.W. Kerr, R.L.Christie
1965 - J.E. Klovan
1964 - N.W. Cowper, T.A. Oliver
1963 - D.E. Jackson, A.C. Lenz
1962 - R. Thorsteinsson, E.T. Tozer
1961 - R. Martin
1960 - F.G. Fox
1959 - J.M. Andrichuk
1958 - G.S. Hume
1957 - D.C. Skeels
1956 - A.D. Baillie
1955 - F.K. North, G.G.L. Henderson
1954 - M.A. Reasoner, A.D. Hunt
1953 - R.A. Bishop
1952
- J.B. Webb

No content found

No content found