TECHNICAL AWARDS
Medal of Merit

Criteria for Award: Awarded annually to authors of the best paper published during the previous year on a subject related to the petroleum geology of Canada. A medal is presented to each author on the paper.

Coordinator: Ross Kukulski, Email: ross.kukulski@chevron.com

Award: Sterling Silver Medal and stand


2016 Recipients

    Denis Lavoie          Nicolas Pinet          Jim Dietrich        Zhuoheng Chen   

                            

"The Paleozoic Hudson Bay Basin in northern Canada:  New insights into hydrocarbon potential of a frontier intracratonic basin"  AAPG Bulletin, V. 99, NO. 5 (May 2015)
                                                   


Past Recipients
2015
- Jen Russel-Houston and Ken Gray

2014
- Jennifer Adams, Steve Larter, Barry Bennett, Haiping Huang, Joseph Westrich, Cor van Kruijsdijk
2013 -
Brett Miles, Ross Kukulski, M. Keegan Raines, John-Paul Zonneveld, Andrew Leier and Stephen Hubbard
2012 -
Milovan Fustic, Barry Bennett, Jennifer Adams, Haiping Huang, Bill MacFarlane, Dale Leckie, & Steve Larter
2011 - Tim McCullagh and Bruce Hart
2010 - Jack Wendte, David Sargent, Alan Byrnes and Ihsan Al-Aasm

2009 - Daniel J.K. Ross and R. Marc Bustin
2008 - Bruce S. Hart, Bogdan L. Varban, Kurt J. Marfurt, A. Guy Plint
2007 - Graham R. Davies, Langhorne B. Smith Jr.
2006 - S. George Pemberton, Murray Gingras
2005 - Keith Shanley, Robert Cluff, John Robinson
2004 - Ron Boyd, Claus Diessel, Dale Leckie, Jennifer Wadsworth
2003 - B.A. Zaitlin, D. Potocki, M.J. Warren, L. Rosenthal, and R. Boyd
2002 - Kevin G. Root
2001 - Gregor P. Eberli, Peter W. Homewood, Eric W. Mountjoy, Frans S.P. Van Buchem, Michael T. Whalen
2000 - Owen A. Dixon, Tim de Frietas, Mark Mallamo, Hans P. Trettin
1999 - G. Klapper, R.A. McLean
1998 - R.T. Brandley, Fed Krause
1997 - X.M. Marquez, Eric Mountjoy
1996 - Douglas Cant
1995 - Jeremy Hall, George Langdon
1994 - J.E. Amthor, H.G. Machel, E.W. Mountjoy
1993 - D.R. Issler
1992 - J.A. Curiale
1991 - J. Allan, S. Creaney
1990 - J.D. Dwyer, R.J. Knight, H.W. Welsink
1989 - R.J. Hubbard
1988 - H.N. Collins, P.R. French, F.F. Krause, S.D. Machemer, D.A. Nelson
1987 - D.A. Leckie
1986 - P.C. Jackson
1985 - W. Kalkreuth, M.E. McMechan
1984 - R.D. Hyndman, C.J. Yorath
1983 - T.G. Powell, L.R. Snowdon
1982 - I.E. Hutcheon, C. Nahnybida, A.E. Oldershaw
1981 - F.A. Stoakes
1980 - Exploration Staff of Chevron Standard Limited
1979 - N.C. Wardlaw, J.P. Cassan
1978 - L.W. Vigrass
1977 - A.F. Embry, J.E. Klovan
1976 - C.R. Evans, D.K. McIvor, K. Magara
1975 - D.K. Norris
1974 - N.J. McMillan
1973 - S. Machielse
1972 - C.R. Evans, M.A. Rogers, N.J.L. Bailey
1971 - C.D.A. Dahlstrom
1970 - W.R. Maiklem, D.G. Bebout, R.P. Glaister
1969 - N.R. Fischbuch
1968 - W.H. Poole
1967 - A.W. Bally, P.L. Gordy , G.A. Stewart
1966 - J.W. Kerr, R.L.Christie
1965 - J.E. Klovan
1964 - N.W. Cowper, T.A. Oliver
1963 - D.E. Jackson, A.C. Lenz
1962 - R. Thorsteinsson, E.T. Tozer
1961 - R. Martin
1960 - F.G. Fox
1959 - J.M. Andrichuk
1958 - G.S. Hume
1957 - D.C. Skeels
1956 - A.D. Baillie
1955 - F.K. North, G.G.L. Henderson
1954 - M.A. Reasoner, A.D. Hunt
1953 - R.A. Bishop
1952
- J.B. Webb

No content found

No content found