AWARDS, GRANTS, & SCHOLARSHIPS
Graduate Thesis Awards

Award: Certificate, Cash Awards ($5,000 for Ph.D., $4,000 for M.Sc., $500 for Honorable Mention)

Criteria for Award: Eligible theses are either produced in a Canadian university, regardless of project location, or deal with a Canadian sedimentary/petroleum geology topic, regardless of university of origin.

Coordinator: Andre Chow | email: amcchow@gmail.com 

*Award application/nomination information is posted in the summer of each year and the deadline for submissions is usually mid-September*

This award is sponsored by:






Congratulations to the 2018 recipients

PhD: Kristen Kennedy
for her thesis entitled 'Paleoenvironmental and Paleotectonic Significance of Neoproterozoic Diamictites in Actively Rifting Basins', completed at the University of Toronto under the supervision of Professor Nick Eyles

MSc: Lauren Eggie
for her thesis entitled 'Sedimentology and Petroleum Reservoir Characteristics of the Mississippian Pekisko Formation, northern Alberta, Canada', completed at the University of Manitoba under the supervision of Professor Nancy Chow
Past Recipients

2017 PhD: Yuefeng Shen (Supervised by Frtiz Neuweiler at Universite Laval )
           MSc: Heather Bain (Supervised by Dr.Stephen Hubbard at the University of Calgary)
2016 - 
PhD
Paul Durkin (Supervised by Dr. Stephen Hubbard at the University of Calgary)
           
MScCarla Skinner
 (Supervised by Professor Grant Wach at Dalhousie University)
2015 - PhD: 
Duncan Mackay (Supervised by Dr. Robert Dalrymple at Queen’s University, in Kingston, Ontario)
           MSc: 
Colleen Kurinka (Supervised by Dr. Robert Dalrymple at Queen’s University, in Kingston, Ontario)
2014 - PhD:
Dallin Laycock (Supervised by Per Kent Pedersen and Ron Spencer, University of Calgary)
           MSc: Rares Bistran (Supervised by Murray Gingras and JP Zonneveld, University of Alberta)
2013 - PhD:
No award granted
           MSc: 
Candace Brintnell (Supervised by Frank Brunton (Ontario Geological Survey), Drs. Jisuo Jin and Cameron J. Tsujita (Western University, London, Ontario)
2012
- PhD: D. Calvin Campbell (Supervised by David Mosher and Grant Wach, Dalhousie University)
           MSc: Robin A. Buckley (Supervised by Guy Plint; University of Western Ontario).
2011 - PhD: Patricio Desjardins (Supervised by Luis Buatois, Gabriela Mangano and Brian Pratt; University of Saskatchewan)
           MSc: Mary L. Borrero (Supervised by Hans Machel; University of Alberta)
2010MSc: Jennifer Boutelier (Supervised by Sandy Cruden; University of Toronto)
2009 - PhD: Hasley L.G. Vincent (Supervised by Grant Wach; Dalhousie University) 
           MSc: Cindy C. Robinson (Supervised by Ron Spencer and Steve Larter; University of Calgary)
2008 - PhD: Michael A. Cooley (Supervised by Ray Price; Queen's University)
           MSc: Aaron DesRoches (Supervised by James MacEachern; Simon Fraser University)
2007 - PhD: Alex J. MacNeil (Supervised by Brian Jones; University of Alberta) 
           MSc: Jessica Krawetz (Supervised by Guy Plint; University of Western Ontario)
2006 - PhD: Michael C. Rygel (Supervised by Martin Gibling; Dalhousie University)
           MSc: Michael J. Hay (Supervised by Guy Plint; University of Western Ontario)
2005 - MSc: Lori Meyer (Supervised by Gerry Ross and Cindy Riediger; University of Calgary)
2004 - PhD: Lawrence Davis (Supervised by John Harper; Memorial University) 
           MSc: Michele Asgar-Deen (Supervised by Cindy Riediger; University of Calgary)
2003 - PhD: Arndt Peterhansel (Supervised by Brian Pratt; University of Saskatchewan) 
           MSc: Kevin Treptau (Supervised by James MacEachern and Peter Mustard; Simon Fraser University)
2002 - MSc: Colin L. Wooldridge (Supervised by E.J. Hicken; Simon Fraser University)
2001 - PhD: James E. Barclay (Supervised by Federico Krause; University of Calgary)
           MSc: M. Scott Leroux (Supervised by James MacEachern; Simon Fraser University)
2000 - PhD: Murray K. Gingras (Supervised by George Pemberton; University of Alberta)
           MSc: E. Matthew Caddel (Supervised by Ian Hutcheon and Tom Moslow; University of Calgary)
1999 - PhD: Elizabeth Turner (Supervised by Noel James and Guy Narbonne; Queen's University)  
           MSc: Susan Reid (Supervised by John Hopkins; University of Calgary)
1998 - PhD: Rudolph Meyer (Supervised by Federico Krause; University of Calgary)
           MSc: Bradley R. Spence (Supervised by Ian Hutcheon; University of Calgary)
1997 - PhD: Caroline A. Williams (Supervised by Federico Krause; University of Calgary) 
           MSc: Elizabeth Hernandez (Supervised by Federico Krause and Alan Oldershaw; University of Calgary)
1996 - PhD: Paul Blanchon (Supervised by Brian Jones; University of Alberta)
           MSc: Mark Roland Hearn (Supervised by Hans Machel; University of Alberta)
1995 - PhD: Terry Sami (Supervised by Noel James; Queen's University) 
           MSc: Gary Johannson (Supervised by Paul L. Smith; University of British Columbia)
1994 - PhD: Thomas D. Boreen (Supervised  by Noel James; Queen's University)
           MSc: Kelly J. Arnold (Supervised by Tom Moslow; University of Alberta)
1993 - PhD: Carlos Bruhn (Supervised by Roger Walker; McMaster University) 
           MSc: Marjorie Johns (Supervised by Chris Barnes; University of Victoria)
1992 - PhD: Lavern Stasiuk (Supervised by L.W. Vigrass and F. Goodarzi; University of Regina)  
           MSc: Joerg Wittenberg (Supervised by Tom Moslow; University of Alberta)
1991 - PhD: J. Chris Harrison (Supervised by A.W. Bally; Rice University) 
           MSc: Paul Theriault (Supervised by Andre Desrochers, Brian Rust and Benoit Beauchamp; University of Ottawa)
1990 - PhD: Anthony P. Hamblin (Supervised by Brian Rust; University of Ottawa) 
           MSc: Shane M. Pelechaty (Supervised by Noel James; Queen's University)
1989 - PhD: Hugh J. Abercrombie (Supervised by Ian Hutcheon; University of Calgary)
1988 - PhD: Ian Muir (Supervised by Owen Dixon; University of Ottawa) 
           MSc: Eric LeGresley (Queen's University)
1987- PhD: Brian A. Zaitlin (Supervised by Robert Dalrymple; Queen's University) 
           MSc: Andre M.C. Chow (supervised by Colin Stearn; McGill University)
1986 - PhD: Nancy Chow (Supervised by Noel James; Memorial University) 
           MSc: Fran M. Haidl (Supervised by Laurence Vigrass; University of Regina)
1985 - PhD: David P. James (University of Calgary)
           MSc: Denis Fillion
1984 - PhD: Gary P. Smith (Supervised by Colin Stearn; McGill University)
1983 - PhD: R.A. Fensome (Supervised by Bill Sarjeant; University of Saskatchewan)
           MSc: Steven P. Halabura (Supervised by Willi K. Braun; University of Saskatchewan)
1982 - MSc: William B. Styan (Supervised by Marc Bustin; University of British Columbia)
1981 - PhD: Margaret E. McMechan (Supervised by Ray A. Price; Queen's University) 
           MSc: Brett W. Mattes (Supervised by Eric Mountjoy; McGill University)
1980 - PhD: Brian D. Ricketts (Supervised by J.A. Donaldson; Carleton University) 
           MSc: Brian R. Pratt (Supervised by Noel James; Memorial University)
1979 - PhD: Steven Burnie (University of Alberta) 
           MSc: Doug Stewart (Supervised by Roger Walker; McMaster University)
1978 - PhD: Reginald A. Olson (University of British Columbia)  
           MSc: Pak K. Wong (Supervised by Alan Oldershaw; University of Calgary)
1977 - PhD: Ian A. McIllreath (University of Calgary) 
           MSc: Ron M. Bustin (Supervised by Peter Bayliss; University of Calgary)
1976 - PhD: Ashton F. Embry (Supervised by J. Edward Klovan; University of Calgary)  
           MSc: Rodney S. Brown  (University of Calgary)
1975 - PhD: Byung I. Chi (Supervised by Len V. Hills; University of Calgary) 
           MSc: Fran J. Hein (Supervised by Roger Walker; McMaster University)
1974 - MSc: Gordon R. Peeling (Supervised by Al Donaldson; Carleton University)
1973 - PhD: Ray A. Rahmani (University of Alberta)
           MSc: George Eynon (McMaster University)
1972 - PhD: Margaret M. Brooke (University of Saskatchewan)
           MSc: Jon A. Collins (Supervised by Leigh Smith; Queen's University)
1971 - MSc: Ashton F. Embry (Supervised by J. Edward Klovan; University of Calgary)
1970 - PhD: F.G. (Rick) Young (Supervised by Eric W. Mountjoy; McGill University)
           MSc: Gerry E. Reinson (Supervised by Norman C. Wardlaw; University of Saskatchewan) and  L.K. Vopni (Supervised by J.F. Lerbekmo; University of
Alberta)
1969 - PhD: Hugh R. Balkwill (Supervised by William Muehlberger; University of Texas at Austin) 
           MSc: Dale R. Dolphin (Supervised by J. Edward Klovan; University of Calgary)
1968 - PhD: J.E. Robinson (University of Alberta) 
           MSc: Ray A. Rahmani (Supervised by R. E. Garrison; University of British Columbia)
1967- PhD: Esther R. Jamieson  (University of Reading
           MSc: Alan V. Morgan (Supervised by Tom A. Oliver and J. Gordon Nelson)
1966 - PhD: Dirk J. Tempelman-Kluit (Supervised by Eric W. Mountjoy)
1965 - PhD: Ernie E. Pelzer (Supervised by C.R. Stelck, F.A. Campbell and J.F. Lerbekmo; University of Alberta) 
           MSc: William A. Hogg (University of Saskatchewan)
1964 - PhD: John A. Westgate (Supervised by Bob Folinsbee; University of Alberta) 
           MSc: Allan Lissey (University of Saskatchewan)
1963 - J. Edward Klovan (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated) (Supervised by John Imbrie and Norman D. Newell; Columbia University)
1962 - Zell E. Peterman (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated) (University of Alberta)
1961 - Oene Miedema (M.Sc.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated) (University of Saskatchewan)
1960 - Eric W. Mountjoy (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated)  (Supervised by F.W. Beales; University of Toronto)
1959 - N. Gayle Koch (M.Sc.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated)  (University of Alberta)
1958 - Robert G. McCrossan (Ph.D.) (Best Thesis Not Differentiated)  (Supervised by J. Marvin Weller; University of Chicago)

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found