Day 1 - Thursday, June 17th

Time MST

Session 1

Clastics

8:30

  Welcome & Introduction

   Conference Co-Chairs: Nick Ayre, P.Geol Senior Geologist, Freehold Royalties Ltd.
                                     Maureen Stonehouse, P.Geo MBA, Stone Consulting

8:45

Jon Noad, P. Geo

Sedimental Services 

Clastic Reservoirs froms a Classic Oil Province, the North Sea, United Kingdom.

9:30

Arzu Acikelli, MSc Student

University of Alberta

Outcrop to Core Facies Comparison of The Spirit River Formation, Falher Member in North-East British Columbia and West-Central Alberta, Canada.

10:15

Coffee Break

10:30

Sarah Schultz, Siliciclastic Geologist, Alberta Geological Survey

Sequence Stratigraphy of the Viking Fm in Central Alberta and Implications for Exploration.

11:15

Bruce Hart, Consultant and Adjunct Professor Western University in Ontario

Middle Bakken Reservoir Quality in the Central Williston Basin (North Dakota): Facies and Diagenetic Controls.

12:00

Lunch Break

 

 Session 2

Unconventionals 

1:00

  Introduction

  Session Chairs: Tom Plumridge P.Geol Senior Geologist, Freehold Royalties Ltd.

                           Christa Williams P.Geo  Senior Geologist, BD - Account Executive, Canadian Discovery

1:10

Brent Nassichuk, Director Energy Division, AGAT Laboratories

Back to Basics: Key Understandings and Pitfalls in Unconventional Core Analysis.

1:55

Sara Biddle, PhD student, Ichnology Research Group, University of Alberta

Lithofacies and Microfacies Comparison in a Devonian Organic Rich Mudstone.

2:40

Coffee Break

2:55

Carolyn Furlong, Post Doctoral Assistant  University of Calgary

Sedimentological Heterogeneities of the Montney Formation: Case Study from the Greater Pouce Coupe Area.

3:40

Carolyn Currie, Senior Geologist  Core Laboratories

A Tale of Two Questions: Where is All This Water Coming From? And Where Did All the Water Go?? The Need to Start Thinking Unconventionally! 

4:25

Daniel Baker, Master's student 

Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, University of Alberta

Sedimentary Facies Distribution within the Duvernay Formation, East Shale Basin, Westerdale Embayment.

5:10

Closing Comments - Announcement


Day 2 - Friday, June 18th

 

Session 3

Heavy Oil

8:30

  Welcome

   Conference Co-Chairs: Nick Ayre, P.Geol Senior Geologist, Freehold Royalties Ltd.
                                         Maureen Stonehouse, P.Geo MBA, Stone Consulting

8:35

  Introduction

   Session Chairs: Lauren Eggie MSc, GIT, Imperial Oil
                            Scott Macknight Junior Geologist, GIT, Crescent Point Energy

8:45

Graham Spray, Technical Advisor, AGAT Laboratories

Artificial Metasomatism: impacts on reservoir geology of a decade of steam application in the McMurray Formation of NE Alberta. 

9:30

Peter Hill, Petroleum Research Geologist, Saskatchewan Geological Survey

Preliminary Net Sand Mapping and Reservoir Characterization in the Lloydminster Member of the Mannville Group in West-Central Saskatchewan.

10:15

Coffee Break

10:30

Stan Stancliffe, Geoscientist, Founder GeoR.E.D Consultancy

Two long Quaternary cores from the Athabasca: their geology and unique challenges.

11:15

Dan Kohlruss, Senior Petroleum Research Geologist, Saskatchewan Geological Survey

Paleokarst Reservoirs of the Lower Carboniferous (Mississippian) Madison Group and Jura-Cretaceous Success Formation, West-Central Saskatchewan.

12:00

Lunch Break

 

 Session 4

Emerging Energy and New Plays
Sponsored by: 

Spur Petroleum Ltd.

1:00

  Introduction

  Session Chairs: Rob Paul, Retired Rock Enthusiast
                          Maureen Stonehouse, P.Geo MBA, Stone Consulting

1:10

John Lake, Geologist

 Lake Geological Services Inc.

Sedimentology of the Cambrian-Ordovician Deadwood Sands in Southeast Saskatchewan.

1:55

Peter Bauman, Senior Geologist EAVOR Technologies

Mineralogical Analysis of the Deepest Continuous Core in the Southern Yukon Territory, Canada for Closed Loop Geothermal Resource Development.

2:40

Coffee Break

2:55

Cole Ross, GIT 

 Woodcote Oil & Gas Inc.

The Clearwater Gameboard.

3:40

Jon White, Senior Geologist Chief Operating Officer of Knowledge Energy

Characterization and Evaluation of the Middle Charlie Lake - A Naturally Fractured Reservoir.

4:25

Closing Comments

4:30

Award Announcements

 

*Schedule is subject to change